Gawler Show Results

Here are the results  for this year’s Gawler Show (as yet unpublished by the organisers, so E&OE).  A good representation by our members, and congratulations to all that took part. The BOTY leaderboard should be updated in the next few days.

Wheat:
1. Lachlan Johnson (only entry)

Lagers:
1. Matt Wood
2. Dez Cook
3. Greg Wieder

Dark:
1. Michael Smith
2. Lachlan Johnson
3. Gary Waters

Pale:
1. Kieren Vercoe
2. Michael Smith
3. Gary Waters

Specialty:
1. Travis Campbell
2. Kieren Vercoe
3. Kieren Vercoe

Stout:
1. Gary Waters
2. Travis Campbell
3. Greg Wieder

September Meeting Update

A quick update on next month’s meeting.  We are lucky to have Matt King coming along to talk to us about the craft beer industry and where things are heading over the next little while.  For those that don’t know, Matt is one of the brains behind the Crafty Pint website and blog. As you can imagine, he has his finger pretty well on the pulse.

The September meeting is on Wednesday the 21st, and we start at 7pm, out the back at the Wheaty.

ANHC Club Night Boat Build

The final (hopefully) push to get the boat-bar finished for Club Night is scheduled for Saturday September 3rd.  Anyone with any kind of manual skills (let’s face it, opposable thumbs will do) who has a bit of time to help out in the morning would be most welcome.  Gary will throw a few snags on the BBQ, and maybe we can even persuade him to knock the lids of a couple of his finest (or you could bring one of your own…)

As mentioned at the meeting this week, we also need some more people to put their hand up to brew for the event, so if you have a keg to spare or the time to brew one in time for mid-October, or if you can help with the build on the 3rd, please let us know.

We also talked about gas supplies for Club Night.  The ANHC has asked if we can organise as many cylinders as possible, so if you can spare one for the night please get in touch via the  Club Night email address: clubnight@anhc.com.au

Final Call for SABSOSA Judges

SABSOSA is still looking for judges for this year’s competition.  You do not need to be an experienced judge to join in, but if you have an interest and some time available your help would be most welcome.  The details are:

10th and 11th September
9am till finish (usually around 1pm)
Lunch supplied
Holdfast Bay Bowling Club
583 Anzac Hwy, Glenelg North SA 5045

If you can help out, please contact Mike Leupold at mikeleupold@internode.on.net

 

Pirate Life Event – Important Update

Unfortunately for us (and Pirate Life), the council has temporarily withdrawn approval for licensed events along that section of South Road, citing safety concerns due to the road works.  This means we are not able to buy beer to drink on the premises (i.e. over the bar), and we are not able to have the food truck on premises.  This would have made for a rather dreary event, so the committee has decided to postpone until November.  We have been assured that by then everything will be back to normal.

Keep an eye out for further news, as we will be trying to lock in a date in the next week or so.

Pirate Life Event

A few more details for the Pirate Life event, which is on Sunday August 28th, starting at 12.30pm.  We will hopefully kick off with a brewery tour (and a pint), with lunch starting from 1.30pm.  There will be wood oven pizzas (vegetarian available), bruschetta and garlic bread served until 3.30pm.  We will have a raffle, and there will be a prize for the best pirate themed accessory or clothing.

Cost for non-members is $20.00 per person.

For catering numbers, please let us know if you are coming along, either by indicating so on the facebook event or the old fashioned way by emailing events@sabrew.com. 

See you there, shipmates!

Winter Competition Score Sheets

After some technical issues, we’re happy to report that the score sheets for the winter comp are now available on the Compmaster website. Please let us know if you have any difficulties accessing them.

For those that entered the stout category, please note that the aggregate scores for that category have been calculated differently to the other categories due to a glitch.  The scores have all been checked manually and the placings (and indeed the scores within the category relative to each other) are consistent.  If you add the scores you got from the three judges, you will get a higher figure that the aggregate score on the website.  If you then divide by 4 and multiply by 3, you should get a matching figure.  This has happened because when entering the judge details, we ended up with a phantom fourth judge in the stouts category, which couldn’t be deleted.  The spreadsheet then expected four sheets per entry and calculated the totals as such.  If you are unsure about this or require further explanation, please get in touch.

We have certainly learned a few things from our first attempt using Compmaster, but on the whole it was a positive experience.  The site is under constant development, and we now have a good idea of what to look out for, so the next competition should be smoother.  If you have any specific feedback, please let us know.

Winter Competition Results

The Winter Competition has been run and won, with a good number of members turning out to try their hand at judging.  The total number of entries across the four categories was 43, and the quality of beer entered was on the whole very high.  Here’s how it panned out:

Pale Ales:

  1. Brendan Hennessy – British Golden Ale
  2. Brendan Hennessy – Australian Sparkling Ale
  3. Clint Fisher – Pale American Ale

 

India Pale Ales:

  1. Kieren Vercoe – IPA
  2. Gary Waters – English IPA
  3. Tony Dichiera – IPA

 

Strong Ales:

  1. Simon Rofe – Scottish Heavy
  2. Lachlan Johnson – Scottish Heavy
  3. Kieren Vercoe – Strong British Ale

 

Stouts:

  1. Greg Wieder – Irish Stout (Tied on total points, and awarded on count back)
  2. Brendan Hennessy – Irish Extra Stout
  3. Brendan Hennessy – Irish Stout

Clearly, the floor was well and truly mopped by Brendan, who also took the Beer of Show prize. He has earned himself a brew day at Little Bang Brewing, where no doubt he’ll be doing some more floor mopping…

A huge thanks to our sponsors for coming up with some great prizes for this competition.  Grain and hops were provided by Beerbelly, grain by Country Brewer at Kilburn, gift vouchers by Country Brewer at Clovelly Park, and of course the brew day from Little Bang will no doubt be a hoot, knowing Ryan and Fil.  Thanks also to Ryan for coming along and judging the Beer of Show for us.

Score sheets will be scanned and emailed in the coming weeks, and the Brewer of the Year leaderboard should be updated in the next couple of days.