Winter Competition Results

The Winter Competition was run and won after yesterday’s AGM, and we’re pleased to announce the results.  Congratulations to all the place-getters, and in particular to our new president Clint Fisher for winning the Beer Of Show with his excellent Old Ale.  For his troubles he gets a day of hard graft at Little Bang Brewing, and a double pass to the Beer and BBQ Festival thanks to Left Barrel Brewing.  Thanks also to Tom Ryan at Barossa Valley Craft Malt for his time yesterday talking to us and generosity in providing a considerable amount of malt for prizes, Left Barrel for actual beer, and Country Brewer for gift vouchers.  As always, thanks to Jade and all the Wheaty crew for their ongoing support of the club.
The score sheets will be scanned and uploaded in the next week

Beer of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style
1st Clint Fisher Old Ale 17B: Old Ale


Category 11: British Bitter (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style
1st Greg Wieder Strong Bitter Strong Bitter
2nd Craig Milnes ESB Strong Bitter
3rd Greg Wieder Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (2 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style
1st Angus Kingston Mon Domestique English IPA English IPA
2nd Gary Waters Raj Wicket Keeper English IPA

Category 13: Brown British Beer (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style
1st Clint Fisher Dark Mild Dark Mild
2nd Dez Cook Dez Cook English Porter
3rd Alex Kiddy Dank Mild Dark Mild

Category 17: Strong British Ale (2 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style
1st Clint Fisher Old Ale Old Ale
2nd Kieren Vercoe Barleywine English Barleywine


2018-2019 Committee Announcement

Thank you to everyone who made the effort to attend this year’s AGM yesterday.  Please see below for links to the Treasurer’s report and President’s report.

It is with pleasure that I present the committee as elected at the AGM:

President: Clint Fisher
Vice President: Julien Gibson
Treasurer: Edward Shorne Holden
Secretary: Luke Moran
Competition Coordinator: Gary Waters
Publicity and Social Media Officer: Gus Kingston
IT Officer: Ben Till
Events Coordinator: Lachlan Johnson
Sponsorship Liaison Officer: Alex Kiddy

The new committee will be meeting shortly to begin planning out the the coming twelve months.  Stay posted for announcements!

SABC Presidents Report 2016-17

Audited SABC Financial Statement FY1617